Privacy Statement

Privacy issues are of paramount importance, and Hume RICS is committed to the protection of privacy while carrying out its duties and functions.

Hume RICS believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy.

Accordingly, Hume RICS is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (Act). In particular, Hume RICS will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This privacy statement explains some of these principles and how they may apply to you.

Note that the website privacy statement does not apply to linked web sites, however we do not link knowingly to sites that are privacy-invasive. When you follow a link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Anonymous access to our site

You can browse the Hume RICS web site anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. By registering your membership for our website you may choose not to provide personal information and this will not affect your access to the majority of the web site. However, areas or services provided through this site that require registration may not be accessible.

Collection and use of personal data

The Hume RICS site does not collect or record personal information, other than information you choose to provide through our customer service e-mail contact facilities. Any information submitted will only be retained for such time as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information is collected or as required by law.

E-mail addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Collection and use of site visit data

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. If you decide to use the Workspaces feature of our website by creating an account, our website may place a cookie on your computer. This cookie is only used to remember your login information if you check the "Remember me" box on our login form. Although this cookie may identify you as a registered user of our website, your identity will not be used for any other purpose than for which it was provided.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address;
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, Hume RICS will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal data

The Privacy Commissioner and all employees of Hume RICS have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially (Information Privacy Act, section 67).

Although every effort is made with regard to security, this web site does not guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Hume RICS over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Share this page: